icon
roxiecosmetics.co.uk - Beauty & Cosmetics Storeroxiecosmetics.co.uk - Beauty & Cosmetics Storeroxiecosmetics.co.uk - Beauty & Cosmetics Store

Cosmetics with Almond Acid

FREE DELIVERY

Free UK delivery for orders £25 or more

CUSTOMERS LOVE US

Over 1500 Trustpilot verified feedbacks
4.8/5

BEAUTY SAVINGS

200+ Beauty brands & 11,000+ products with huge savings!

KLARNA & CLEARPAY

Buy now, pay in 30 days with KLARNA or spread payments by 4 with CLEARPAY

Almond acid – multifaceted action for your skin

Almond acid is a fruit acid originating from bitter almonds. It belongs to the group of AHA acids with brightening, moisturising and regenerating effects. Almond acid has relatively large molecules, thanks to which it penetrates the skin slightly slower than other fruit acids. As a result, it has a gentler effect and is considered safe even for sensitive skin.

How does almond acid work?

Almond acid works in many different aspects for healthy and beautiful skin. Some of its properties include:

  • exfoliating the outer layers of the epidermis, making the complexion radiant and glowing
  • regulating glands and renewing skin cells
  • acne alleviation and scar lightening
  • anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing effects
  • improvement of skin firmness and elasticity

Thanks to such diverse effects, almond acid may be used for complexions with various problems. It is worth remembering that products with almond acid usually have an exfoliating effect, so it is worth using soothing or moisturising cosmetics after the procedure.

In which skin type is it best to use almond acid?

Almond acid improves the general condition of the skin and acts on several issues. Therefore, it is suitable for oily and combination skin, among others, by regulating the skin's natural processes. Furthermore, it can support the treatment of acne-prone skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Applied to mature and tired skin, it smoothes wrinkles and evens skin colour. In concentrations up to 10%, you can use it at home.

What distinguishes almond acid?

This type of acid is characterised by an exceptionally soothing effect compared to other acids. It is one of the few acids used during pregnancy and breastfeeding. It is safe for all skin prototypes, and its application is not connected with the risk of sun-induced discolouration. However, it should not be used alongside retinoids.

Gentleness and natural solutions – aloe vera extract in cosmetics

Aloe vera has exceptional soothing properties. The juice or extract from the plant's pulp is usually used in cosmetics. It is particularly valued as a component of moisturising and regulating products. Aloe extract, as a substance of plant origin, has several beneficial implications that positively affect the appearance and condition of the skin. It can be an ingredient in a wide range of cosmetics – from creams and tonics to masks and hair products.

Effect of aloe vera in cosmetics

Aloe extracts contain several vitamins and active substances. These include vitamin A, C, E, pantothenic acid, folic acid or thiamine. They support the healing and regeneration processes of the skin. Aloe vera soothes irritations, ailments related to burns and has an antibacterial effect. Fatty acids present in the aloe flesh have a moisturising and regulating effect. It may also alleviate symptoms of allergies and sensitivities by eliminating pain or itching and therapeutically restoring proper processes in the skin.

In what situations do cosmetics with aloe help?

Aloe is most often used in cosmetics for dry and sensitive skin due to its moisturising and soothing properties. It also can bind free radicals, which is why it is helpful in cosmetics for mature skin. Due to its antibacterial and healing properties, it can also be used on acne-prone skin. It is also used in creams and ointments after burns, including sunburns.

A unique strength and effectiveness of aloe

The properties of aloe have been known in folk medicine for centuries. Aloe pulp in its natural, unprocessed form is a popular remedy for wounds and irritations. Aloe vera can also be consumed in juice due to its wealth of vitamins and trace elements. It has a positive effect on immunity and detoxification of the body.
Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart
Free Shipping for all orders over [money]
Almost there, add [money] more to get FREE SHIPPING!
Congratulations! You've got free shipping!

Your cart is empty.